To help people plan their convergence weekend, we’ve put together the following timetable. Please note that buses to Yongah Hill will be leaving from the southern end of the East Perth Terminal building (next to the foot bridge’s ramp on the western side of the East Perth train station, off Summers Street if you’re coming by car). 

If you are driving to Yongah Hill in a private vehicle, parking will be at the corner of Gratte and Mitchel Ave, 1.6 km down the road from the detention centre, on the outskirts of Northam. There will be a shuttle running from there back up to the detention centre. Call the info line on the day for latest updates or advice on parking, Info line 0405 674 562 . There is no suitable parking at the detention centre.


Friday Saturday Sunday
9:00 am

Conference/strategy meeting
10:00 am Bus (10am, Perth to Northam)

10:30 am
Bus (10.30am, Perth to Northam)
11:00 am


12:00 pm Gather at the Gates
Dance Journalism performance at the gates
1:00 pm
Main Protest
2:00 pm


3:00 pm Introductions/discussions
Bus (3pm, Northam to Perth)
returning to East Perth 
4:00 pm
Workshops / Bus (4pm, Northam to Perth) returning to East Perth
5:00 pm


6:00 pm


6:30 pm Candlelight Vigil Documentaries
7:00 pm

Tagged with: